PRIVACY POLICY  

V1. July 2012  

Dreamloans is a subsidiary of Luke Kouzapa Finance Service Pty Ltd (LKFS) and is referred to in this document as DL.  

This Privacy Policy outlines to you all the ways in which DL protects your personal information and what sort of information we hold about you  

1   Collection of Information  

We only collect information that is necessary to our business function or activities.  

As far as it is reasonable and practical, the information that we collect is provided by you.  

The information is collected for the purpose of being able to conduct business with you.  

If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the product or services that you have requested.  

You are able to gain access to the information, unless restricted by law.  

DL may also collect personal information from other sources including:  

     
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  •  
  • Publicly available sources (eg telephone directories);
  •  
  • Third parties (eg Accountants, Financial Planners & Insurance Companies);
  •  
  • Your representative/s (eg legal advisor);
  •  
  • Referees that you have provided.  

2  Use and Disclosure  

DL will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the primary purpose of collection unless:  

     
  • It is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect DL to use and disclose the information for that purpose;   You have consented to the disclosure;  
  •  
  • DL believes disclosure is necessary to protect an individuals life, health or safety or to prevent a threat to public health or safety.  
  •  
  • DL suspects unlawful activity is/may be engaged in and disclosure is necessary as part of the investigation or reporting to relevant authorities.  
  •  
  • Use or disclosure as required or authorised by law.  

DL believes it is necessary to co-operate with an enforcement body performing law enforcement functions, in which case written note will be made of the disclosure.

DL does disclose personal information to organizations that perform services that are specific and essential to the function of our business.  

The organizations to which we may disclose your information may include:  

     
  • Insurance Companies;
  •  
  • Agents to whom we provide the finance through;
  •  
  • Agents engaged in the function of our business (eg debt collection)  

Notice of disclosure of your credit information to a credit reporting agency.  

DL may give information about you to a credit reporting agency, but only information allowed by the commonwealth Privacy Act, for the following purposes:  

     
  • To obtain a consumer credit report about you, and /or
  •  
  • To allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.  

Period to which this understanding applies: - this information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to you.  

3  Data quality  

DL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to date.  

4  Data security  

DL will take steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised disclosure.  

DL will take steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed. This is subject to legal obligations DL has to retain information for a certain period of time.

5  Openness

DL wishes to advise that this document will be made available to anyone upon request, and will let the person know generally the sort of personal information it holds, and why and how it holds, uses and discloses the information

6  Access and correction

DL will provide individuals, upon request, with access to their personal information with the following exceptions:

     
  • a) Providing access would pose a threat to the life or health of any person.
  •  
  • Access would have unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person/s.
  •  
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious.
  •  
  • Providing access would reveal the intentions of DL in relation to negotiations with the person in a way that will prejudice the negotiations.
  •  
  • Providing access would be unlawful or relates to a legal requirement requiring DL not to provide the person with that information.  

DL will not charge for providing access to personal information or for lodging a request for access.

If a person establishes that personal information held by DL is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, DL will take steps to correct the information

If a person disagrees with DL about the information being correct, the person can ask DL to attach a statement to the information claiming the information is not correct, and DL will take steps to do so.

If DL denies a person access to their personal information, it will provide a reason.

7  Anonymity

Only if it is lawful and practicable, does a person have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with DL.

8 Sensitive information

Sensitive information is information relating to your religious views, ethnicity, political opinion, criminal record, health personal information or sexual preference.   Collection of this information is restricted by provisions of the Privacy Act.   DL will collect this information if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

9 Complaints

DL is bound by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.   We have developed procedures in line with our obligations under the Act.

If you think that we have not complied with our own policy or our legal requirements regarding your personal information contact our office to discuss your complaint.

We will attempt to resolve the situation as soon as you contact us.

Contact details:

Mail: PO Box 374, St Peters SA 5069

  Office: 102 Payneham Road, St Peters SA 5069

  Telephone: 1300 780 050

  E-mail: admin@lkfs.com.au